Recipients of the Young Engineer of the Year Award

2013 Young Engineer AwardeesThis award recognizes outstanding achievement by an engineer 35 years of age or younger by December 31st prior to the Engineers Week Awards Banquet.  Nominees are judged on the basis of educational and collegiate achievements; professional society activities; civic and humanitarian activities; continuing competence; engineering achievements; and overall professional experience.

2015 Kerry Cooley Brueggeman, PE
(Society of Women Engineers)
2014 Charlene Willenbring
(Society of Women Engineers)
2013 Patricia Walker
(Society of Women Engineers)
2012 Jennifer Lowry, PE
(Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers)
2011 Holly Pheil
(Society of Women Engineers)
2010 Chantill Kahler Royer
(Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers)
2009 Kaizhong Gao
(Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers and
the Chinese American Information Storage Society)
2008 Dr. Timothy LaPara
(American Society of Civil Engineers)
2007 Steven F. Wojtkiewicz Jr
(American Society of Civil Engineers)
2006 Alyse Stofer
(Society of Women Engineers)
2005 Paul Eickenberg, PE
(American Society or Civil Engineers
and the Society of American Military Engineers)

Blake Larson, PE
(American Society of Mechanical Engineers)
2004 Chad Surprenant, PE
(Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers)
Mark Zimmerman, PE
(American Society of Mechanical Engineers)
2003 William Arnold
(American Society of Civil Engineers)
2002 Karlene Silvera
(American Society for Quality)
2001 Peter White
(American Society of Mechanical Engineers)
2000 Paige Novak
(American Society of Civil Engineers)
1999 Lisa Lee, PE
(Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers)
1998 Bryon Jorgenson, CMfgE
(Society of Manufacturing Engineers)
1997 Rebecca Ellis, PE
(Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers)
1996 Mark Ellis
(American Institute of Chemical Engineers)

1995 Jerome Hajjar
(American Society of Civil Engineers)
1994 Wendy Foslien
(Honeywell Engineers Club)
1993 Bonnie Holte-Bennett, PhD
(Honeywell Engineers Club)
1992 James Sax
(American Institute of Chemical Engineers)
1991 G. Nick Weisensel, PhD
(American Society of Mechanical Engineers)
1990 Fred Tsuchiya, PE
(American Society of Mechanical Engineers)
1989 Laurie Altman
(American Institute of Chemical Engineers)
1988 Suzanne Jiwani, PE
(Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers)
1987/86 Robert Davidson, PE
(American Institute of Chemical Engineers)
1986/85 Sam Claassen, PE
(Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers
and American Society of Civil Engineers)
1984 William Trygstad
(Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers)
1983 Stephen Hartman
(American Society for Quality)
1982 Raymond Sterling
(American Society of Civil Engineers)
1981 Michael Kallok
(American Society of Mechanical Engineers)
1980 Donald Riley
(American Society of Mechanical Engineers)
1979 Steve Vanderboom
(Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers)
1978 Daniel Black
(American Society for Quality)
1977 Chris Macosko
(American Institute of Chemical Engineers)
1976 Allan Gebhard
(American Society of Civil Engineers)
1975 Stephen Tuttle
(Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers)
1974 Donovan Stormoe
(Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers)
1973 Cameron Kruse
(Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers)